Posted Date: 02/03/2023
The Haxtun FBLA Chapter had a very successful day at the District Leadership Conference held at NJC. Students spent the day competing in live presentations or participating in workshops put on by local students. This year, 58 students attended the conference. The following are the results of the objective tests and the live presentations.
(* = state qualifier)
Advertising
3rd Place: Tyler Mavis*
6th Place: Trent Wernsman
7th Place: Jake Tori
Agribusiness
1st Place: Brock Miller*
Business Calculations
1st Place: Jerron Turney*
Business Communications
7th Place: Megan Walker
Business Law
10th Place: Megan Walker
Cyber Security
9th Place: Joseph Helfer
Digital Animation
1st Place: Seth Seger, Carter Lock, Zach Statz*
E-Business
1st Place: Emily Anderson, Kelsie Hadeen*
Future Business Leader:
1st Place: Aly Lock*
Health Care Administration:
1st Place: Aly Lock*
Introduction to Business Concepts:
6th Place: Bobbi Starkebaum
7th Place: Grant Statz
9th Place: Mikayli Benson
Introduction to Business Presentation:
3rd Place: Chase Goddard, Kinsley Koberstein, Coleman Firme*
5th Place: Serenity Dick
Introduction to Event Planning
5th Place: Reagan Jones
Introduction to FBLA:
5th Place: Mikayli Benson*
8th Place: Olivia Stone
Introduction to Financial Math:
3rd Place: Grant Statz*
Introduction to Information Technology
5th Place: Ryland Wolff*
Introduction to Marketing Concepts
3rd Place: Brandon Nall*
4th Place: Reagan Jones*
5th Place: Ryan Davis*
6th Place: Bret Kanode
7th Place: Katiegh Cody
9th Place: Logan Leonard
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
5th Place: Emily Anderson*
7th Place: Ryan Davis
Introduction to Public Speaking
1st Place: Lilly Lemesany*
Introduction to Social Media Strategy
1st Place: Jayleigh Bullard, Hadley Feik*
3rd Place: Bobbi Starkebaum*
5th Place: Annie Gutierrez, Emma Henry
9th Place: Faith Woodside
Job Interview:
1st Place: Brock Miller*
Journalism:
2nd Place: Kayti Williams*
3rd Place: Trent Wernsman*
Political Science:
1st Place: Michael Gerk*
3rd Place: Jerron Turney*
6th Place: Kyle Fryrear
8th Place: Maclin Tempel
10th Place: Tyler Mavis
Sales Presentation:
3rd Place: Mason Bornhoft, Keegan Colglazier, Tate Michael*
Securities and Investments:
1st Place: Ryland Wolff*
6th Place: Joseph Helfer
Sports and Entertainment Management:
4th Place: Corbin Andersen*
Spreadsheet Applications:
1st Place: Kanin Koberstein*
UX Design:
2nd Place: Hadley Feik*
4th Place: Kayti Williams*
6th Place: Jayleigh Bullard
*Indicates students qualified for the State Leadership Conference
The following will also attend the state conference in Chapter Projects:
American Enterprise Project: Cassidy Goddard, Kaiden Schelling, Grace Gibson
Community Service Project: Samantha Seger, Fallon Bamford
Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Aly Molde, Megan Walker, Braden Plumb
Partnership with a Business: Kyle Fryrear, Maclin Tempel, Michael Gerk
Brayden Clark will represent us as the District IV State Officer.
We want to give a huge shout out to the following students that helped make the conference a success! These students helped as timers, ran for supplies, made sure students were at the correct location, hosted workshops and assisted advisers in workshops:
Michael Gerk
Maclin Tempel
Kyle Fryrear
Jake Tori
Kaiden Schelling
Megan Walker
Grace Gibson
Cassidy Goddard
Samantha Seger
Fallon Bamford
Kelsie Hadeen
Emily Anderson
Aly Lock
Aly Molde